cinema, puppetry, animation and other fearless creatures
(A personal tribute to the authors of the best animation and moving art work around the world)
Joana Bartolomeu's research blog
Thursday 29 December 2016
Unsatisfying (2016)
Credits
Direction Animation and illustration: Parallel Studio
Sound Design: Zelig Sound
Music: Samuel Barber
http://parachutes.tv/ unsatisfying.tv/
Etiquetas:
2016,
2D,
de Fournas,
digital,
experimental,
France,
Lefaucheux,
motion graphics,
Nicolas,
Parallel Studio,
Pineill,
Thibault,
Yann
Wednesday 28 December 2016
Colorscope: Blue (2016)
Credits
Written & narrated by Dr. James Fox
Producers: Sarah-Grace Mankarious & Moth
Direction & Design: Moth
Animation: Moth, Joe Bichard, Jennifer Zheng, Aaron Lampert, Carlos De Faria, Stephen McNally, Ester Rossi
Sound Design: David Kamp
Music: Giacomo Smith
Client: CNN
Etiquetas:
2016,
2D,
digital,
interactive,
Moth Collective,
motion graphics,
UK
Saturday 24 December 2016
Experimental Animation meets Pottery (2013)
A film by Jim Le Fevre, Mike Paterson and Roops and Al Johnstone (RAMP ceramics)
Comissioned by Crafts Council
Etiquetas:
2013,
experimental,
Jim,
Le Fevre,
Live action,
Mike,
Paterson,
pixilation,
stop motion,
UK
Monday 28 November 2016
ある街角の物語 / Aru Machikado no Monogatari / Story of a Certain Street Corner (1962)
Directors: Yusaku Sakamoto / Eiichi Yamamoto
Writer: Osamu Tezuka
Producer: Osamu Tezuka
Music: Tatsuo Takai / Eiichi Yamamoto
Animator: Gisaburô Sugii
Planning & organization: Osamu Tezuka
Production company: Mushi Productions
Saturday 5 November 2016
Очень одинокий петух /Ohen' Odinokiy Petuh / Very Lonely Cock (2015)
Credits
Direction & Script: Leonid Shmelkov
Art & Animation: Leonid Shmelkov
Sound: Vadim Kruglov
Music: "нежность /Tenderness" composed by A. Pakhmutova, performed by Anna Ostalskaya
Executive producer: Marina Popova / Anastasiya Lun'kova
Supervisor: Mikhail Aldashin
Producer: Nikolay Makovskiy
Production: SOYUZMULTFILM
Thursday 3 November 2016
Supervenus (2014)
Credits
Directed by: Frédéric Doazan
Producer: Frédéric Doazan / Nicolas Schmerkin
Sound: Vandy Roc
Production Company: La Cause / 12fps
Wednesday 2 November 2016
The Imperfectionist (2011)
Credits
Directed & Animated by: Åsa Lucander & Victoria Kitchingman.
Script: Joe Berger & Pascal Wyse (based on an idea from Åsa Lucander & Victoria Kitchingman)
Voice over: Julian Rhind-Tutt
Animation: Adam Carman / Andrew Clarke / Jo Shaw / Emma Walter / Andreas Westin
After Fx: Katy Milner
Music: John Greswell / Christopher Taylor
Sound Design: Mat Clark / Paul Clark / Shola Branson
Producer: Nicola Black
Produced by: Blackwatch Productions
Short film for Channel 4.
Etiquetas:
2011,
Åsa,
Blackwatch Productions,
Channel 4,
Kitchingman,
Lucander,
UK,
Victoria
Monday 31 October 2016
Скамейки №0458 / Benches №0458 (2015)
Credits
Author, Artist & Director: Ivan Maximov
Animation: Tanya Yatsyna / Roma Efremov / Ivan Maximov
Assistance: Anya Kadykova
Music: "SCRIVIMI", by Giovanni Raimondo, Enrico Frati, performed by tenor Daniele Serra, with Orchestra Dino Olivieri
Sound: Marat Taturas
Made with the support of PLANETA.RU
(c) Ivan Maximov 2015
Thursday 27 October 2016
Birdcalls (2005)
Credits
Direction: Malcolm Sutherland
Animation: Malcolm Sutherland
Sound: Malcolm Sutherland
(c) 2006 Malcolm Sutherland
Etiquetas:
2005,
2D,
Canada,
Malcolm,
Quebec,
stop motion,
Sutherland
Monday 24 October 2016
Zakouska: 'Crin-Crin' (2015)
Credits
Directed by Iris Alexandre
Animation: Iris Alexandre / Chloé Alliez
Editing: Iris Alexandre
Photography: Marc Linnhoff
Sound Design: Mathieu Pelletier
Sound Mix: Lior Blinderman
Music: "Crin-Crin" by Zakouska
Etiquetas:
2015,
2D,
Alexandre,
Belgium,
cut out,
digital,
Iris,
Live action,
music video,
pop promo
Sunday 9 October 2016
Professor Balthazar: Hanibalove Alpe / Lighthouse Keeping (TV Series) (1967)
Written, Designed & Directed by: Zlatko Grgić / Boris Kolar / Ante Zaninović
Animators: Zlatko Grgić / Slavko Drobnić / Leopold Fabiani / Boris Kolar / Turido Pauš / Neven Petričić / Ante Zaninović
Narrator / Voice: Erik Schumann / Zlatko Crnković
Production Supervisor: Zdravko Pavičić
Camera: Ivan Hercigonja
Music Supervisor: Tea Brunšmid
Sound: Mladen Prebil
Backgrounds: Zlatko Bourek / Srđjan Matić / Branko Varadin
Music: Tomica (Tomislav) Simović
Production company: Zagreb Film
Animators: Zlatko Grgić / Slavko Drobnić / Leopold Fabiani / Boris Kolar / Turido Pauš / Neven Petričić / Ante Zaninović
Narrator / Voice: Erik Schumann / Zlatko Crnković
Production Supervisor: Zdravko Pavičić
Camera: Ivan Hercigonja
Music Supervisor: Tea Brunšmid
Sound: Mladen Prebil
Backgrounds: Zlatko Bourek / Srđjan Matić / Branko Varadin
Music: Tomica (Tomislav) Simović
Production company: Zagreb Film
Etiquetas:
1967,
Ante,
Boris,
Croatia,
episodes,
Grgić,
Kolar,
TV series,
Yugoslavia,
Zagreb Film,
Zaninović,
Zlatko
Saturday 8 October 2016
The Illusion of Life (2014)
Credits
Direction & Animation: Cento Lodigiani
Taken from: "The Illusion of Life" by Frank Thomas and Ollie Johnston
Music from "Fantastic Mr. Fox" original soundtrack by Alexandre Desplat
www.tumblr.com/blog/the12principles
Thursday 6 October 2016
VANS "The Story of VANS" (2016)
Credits
Directed by: Reza Rasoli
Illustration: Mrzyk & Moriceau
Narrated by: Jeff Grosso
Produced by: PET GØRILLA
Etiquetas:
2016,
2D,
commercial,
cut out,
digital,
making of,
Moriceau,
Mrzyk,
Mrzyk / Moriceau,
PET GØRILLA,
Rasoli,
Reza,
stop motion,
USA
Tuesday 4 October 2016
Fears (2015)
Credits
Directed and animated by Nata Metlukh
Produced @Vancouver Film School
Making of:
notofagus.tumblr.com/post/119507547720/making-of-fears
Monday 3 October 2016
The Shark and The Piano (2001)
Credits
Animation Directors: Gabriele Pennacchioli / Alessandro Carloni
Written by Gabriele Pennacchioli
Producer: Eberhard Junkersdorf
Line producer: Carolin Grosser
Music: Konstantin Wecker
Re-recording mixer: Michael Kranz
Film Editing: Uli Schön
Production Design: Manuel Arenas
Art Direction: Gabriele Pennacchioli
Post-production supervisor: Uli Schön
Sculptures: Alessandro Carloni
Storyboard artist: Gabriele Pennacchioli
Design/visual development: Fabian Sievert / Maryam Sharifi / Albert Price / Walter Kössler / Luca Fattore / Thomas Dreyer / Manuel Arenas
Effects animator: Marc Arnull / Yaprak Morali / Zita Habarta / Mario Moraro / Peter Obel / Claudio Pacciarella / Rasmus Jensen
3D artist: Martin Matzeder / Nicolai Tuma / Emanuele D'Arrigo / Hartmut Engel
Effects inbetweener: Karlo Kuna / Louise Muchardt / Valentina D'Ambrosio / In-Ah Roediger
Effects assistant: Yasin Hassan Mam-Taha / Clifford Urban
Digital effects/compositor: Olaf Seywald / Isabella Noce / Holger Fiala / Fabian Sievert
Supervising effects animator: Albert Price / Alessandro Carloni
Digital ink and paint supervisor: Francis Munoz Garcia / Pavlina Engelhardtova
Digital ink and paint artist: Imme Goldstein / Tina Sonanini
Additional 3D animator: Jörg Volk / Andreas Gutmann
Digital background retouching/scanner: Patrick Croce
Digital effects/compositing supervisor: Maryam Sharifi
Inbetween artist: Veronica Bonariva / Alga Pastorelli / Olivia Santoro / Monica Golfetto
Line tester: Leon von Tippelskirch / Niko von Tippelskirch
Supervising animators: Luca Mazzoleni / Maurizio Parimbelli
Animators: Mario Moraro / Peter Obel / Padraig Collins / Luca Fattore / Jörg Volk
Supervising assistant animator: Oliviero Ruberti
Assistant animators: Yaprak Morali / Karlo Kuna / Igor Chimisso / Käri Gunnarsson / Dominik Schiwy / Katharina Schricker / Harry Baeck
Key assistant animator: Chris Krone / Irena Jirkova-Burns / Jasmin Kugler / Marcus Arnull / Stine Buhl / Steve Smith / Frank Weichselgartner
Background artists: Erik Fokkens / Charlotte Houwing / Victor Stancu
Background trainee: Adrianne Westerbarkey
Digital background painter: Walter Kössler
Negative cutter: Gerda Draxl
Color timer: Ingrid Lingenberg
Avid editor: Christian Schiller / Uli Schön
Story developer: Alessandro Carloni / Jörg Volk / Luca Mazzoleni / Mario Moraro / Maryam Sharifi / Maurizio Parimbelli
Caterer: Lidia da Cruz
Secretary: Doris Hartl
Studio director - NightFlight: Mario Moraro
Studio manager - NightFlight: Isabella Noce
Systems administrator: Olaf Seywald
Additional animation: NightFlight
Production Company: Munich Animation Film
Sunday 2 October 2016
Modern Love - A Kiss, Deferred (2015)
Credits
Designed and directed by Moth Collective
Produced by Nicholas van der Kolk
Written by Nikolina Kulidžan
Animation: Marcus Armitage, Joe Bichard, Jonathan Djob Nkondo, Noriko Ishibe, Eamonn O' Neill, Claudio Salas, Marie-Margaux Tsakiri-Scanatovits
Sound Design: Nicholas van der Kolk
Client: The New York Times
(c) 2015 The New York Times
Thursday 29 September 2016
The Storm Whale in Winter (2016)
Credits
Animated trailer for Benji Davies' picture book "The Storm Whale In Winter".
Publisher: Simon & Schuster.
Design: Benji Davies
Direction: Moth Collective
2D Animation: Ester Rossi, Jennifer Zheng, Joe Bichard
Compositing: Moth Collective & Joe Bichard
Music: Pierre O'Reilly
Sound: Marian Mentrup
Tuesday 27 September 2016
A Morning Stroll (2011)
Director: Grant Orchard
Writer: Casper G. Clausen (story "The Chicken")
Producer: Sue Goffe
Executive producers: Pam Dennis / Sue Goffe / Philip Hunt
Assistant Producer: Janine Murphy
Music & Sound Design: Nic Gill
Film editing: Nic Gill
Production Design: Grant Orchard
Animation: Sander Jones / Perrine Marais / Florian Mounie / Max Stoehr / Lucas Vigroux
Additional animation & Artwork: Kaye Lavender / Gemma Mortlock / Grant Orchard / David Prosser / Gergely Wootsch
Modelling: Anna Kubik / Gemma Mortlock / Daniel Garnerone / Vincent Husset / Adam Avery / Cristobal Infante / Gergely Wootsch
Rigging: Adam Avery / Fabrice Altman / Lucas Vigroux / Cristobal Infante
Texturing: Anna Kubik / Daniel Garnerone / Vincent Husset
Visual Effects: Fabrice Altman / Rob Chapman / Cristobal Infante
Lighting & Compositing: Will Eagar / Anna Kubik
Pre-visualization & Layout: Anna Kubik
CG supervisor: James Gaillard
Production coordinator: Ren Pesci / Anna Kubik
Technical support Director: Fabrice Altman
Production company: Studio AKA
Writer: Casper G. Clausen (story "The Chicken")
Producer: Sue Goffe
Executive producers: Pam Dennis / Sue Goffe / Philip Hunt
Assistant Producer: Janine Murphy
Music & Sound Design: Nic Gill
Film editing: Nic Gill
Production Design: Grant Orchard
Animation: Sander Jones / Perrine Marais / Florian Mounie / Max Stoehr / Lucas Vigroux
Additional animation & Artwork: Kaye Lavender / Gemma Mortlock / Grant Orchard / David Prosser / Gergely Wootsch
Modelling: Anna Kubik / Gemma Mortlock / Daniel Garnerone / Vincent Husset / Adam Avery / Cristobal Infante / Gergely Wootsch
Rigging: Adam Avery / Fabrice Altman / Lucas Vigroux / Cristobal Infante
Texturing: Anna Kubik / Daniel Garnerone / Vincent Husset
Visual Effects: Fabrice Altman / Rob Chapman / Cristobal Infante
Lighting & Compositing: Will Eagar / Anna Kubik
Pre-visualization & Layout: Anna Kubik
CG supervisor: James Gaillard
Production coordinator: Ren Pesci / Anna Kubik
Technical support Director: Fabrice Altman
Production company: Studio AKA
Etiquetas:
2011,
3D,
cg,
digital,
Grant,
Orchard,
Oscar nomination,
Studio AKA,
UK
Sunday 25 September 2016
El Hotel Eléctrico (1908)
Credits
Director / cinematographer: Segundo Víctor Aurelio Chomón y Ruiz (Segundo de Chomón)
Starring: Segundo de Chomón ("Bertrand") / Julienne Mathieu ("Laure")
Distributed by Pathé Frères
Etiquetas:
1908,
Chomón,
Pathé,
pixilation,
Segundo,
silent film,
Spain,
stop motion
Saturday 24 September 2016
Shiny (2016)
Credits
Written / Directed / Edited / Produced by Daniel Cloud Campos & Spencer Susser
Production Company: Blue Tongue Films
Director of Photography: Spencer Susser
Lead Animation: Daniel Cloud Campos
Additional Animation by: Spencer Susser
Composer: Michael Yezerski
Sound Design/Re-recording Mix: Derek Vanderhorst
Sound Effects Editor: Marc Glassman
Sound Editor: Jacob Houchen
Colorist: Trevor Durstchi
Original song: "It's So Shiny" Written & Performed by Paul Musso
Visual Effects: Spencer Susser & Daniel Cloud Campos
Voices: Daniel Cloud Campos / Spencer Susser / Tamara Levinson-Campos / Stormi Henley
Etiquetas:
2016,
Blue Tongue Films,
Campos,
Cloud,
Daniel,
pixilation,
Spencer,
stop motion,
Susser,
USA
Friday 23 September 2016
Un Dia en el Mar (2006)
Etiquetas:
2006,
Elischka,
Finland,
Live action,
pixilation,
stop motion,
Synes,
time lapse,
Uruguay
Thursday 22 September 2016
HULU "Hulu / A Brief History..." (2016)
Credits
Director: Justin Harder
Executive Producer: Matthew Marquis
Producer: Kevin Gallagher
Design: Justin Harder, Stephen Kelleher
Animation: Song Kim, Matt Everton, Justin Harder, Thomas Smolenski , Andrew Embury, Ashley Becerra
Audio: Sounds Red
Music, Sound Design, Mix and Voice by: Keith Ruggiero
Hulu Advertising Video Producer: Michael Graham
Etiquetas:
2016,
2D,
advert,
commercial,
digital,
Harder,
Justin,
motion graphics,
USA
Wednesday 21 September 2016
Altai Lelio: 'Mushroom Tea' (2011)
Etiquetas:
2011,
claynation,
cut out,
experimental,
Martin,
Max,
metamorphosis,
motion graphics,
music video,
plasticine,
pop promo,
stop motion,
UK
Monday 19 September 2016
Giraffe Soup (2016)
Credits:
Animation: Anatola Howard
Music: Liz Lehman / thescaryjokes.bandcamp.com/
Produced @ CalArts
Friday 16 September 2016
Find a Penny (2015)
Credits
Animation: Eric David Haddad
Sound design & voice acting: Tom Gatewood
Music: Wubbaduck (used under a cc license)
loopdeloop.org/
Thursday 15 September 2016
World Baking Day 2014 (2014)
Credits
Director & Designer: James Curran
Producer: Alex Halley
Production Manager: Leo Green
Animation: James Curran, Felix Massie
Sound FX: Wake The Town
Production Company: Partizan Animation
Agency: Lean Mean Fighting Machine
Client: Unilever
Etiquetas:
2014,
2D,
Curran,
digital,
James,
motion graphics,
Partizan,
SlimJim Studios,
UK
Wednesday 14 September 2016
PIRAQUÊ "O Mundo Pira - Goiabinha" (2016)
Credits
Created by: Jarbas Agnelli and Fabio Meneghini
Producer: AD Studio
Production: Térreo Estudio
Directed by Jarbas Agnelli
Co-Director: Doug Bello
Cinematography: Nidin Sanches
Animation Direction: Térreo Estudio
Animation: Lucas Emanuel Britto
Animation assistant: Matthew Jesus and Nidin Sanches
Production Design coordination: Borys Duke
Production Design Team: Natalia Vaz / Carmen Guerra / Marcelo Amp / Ligia Mie Jeon
Puppet building: Matthew & Luke Jesus Emanuel Britto
Rigger: Matthew Jesus
Finishing: AD Studio
Soundtrack: AD Studio
Etiquetas:
2016,
AD Studio,
advert,
Agnelli,
Bello,
Brasil,
commercial,
Doug,
Jarbas,
making of,
stop motion,
Térreo Estudio
Tuesday 13 September 2016
Land (2013)
Credits
Directed & animated by Masanobu Hiraoka
Music & Sound design: Aimar Molero
Voice: Marina Herlop
Monday 12 September 2016
Lego Dance (2013)
Credits
Director / Animator: Annette Jung
Sound: Extract from "Bad" video, by Michael Jackson
Production Company: Talking Animals
Etiquetas:
2013,
Annette,
Germany,
Jung,
stop motion,
Talking Animals
Friday 9 September 2016
PILOT "Pilot Evolution" (2011)
Etiquetas:
2D,
advert,
Allais,
Boolab,
commercial,
digital,
Martin,
pixilation,
Spain,
stop motion
Thursday 8 September 2016
Stanley Pickle (2010)
Credits
Director: Victoria Mather
Writer: Orhan Boztas (based on a story by Victoria Mather and Keaton Henson)
Producer: Justine Watson
Cast: Drew Caiden ("Stanley") / Haruka Abe ("Bluebell") / Nadia Morgan ("Mother") / Gareth Brierley ("Father")
Director of Photography: John Lee
Production Design: Luke Hull
Editor: James Griffiths
Online Editor & Color Grader: Nikolas Almpanis
Sound designer: Dario Swade
Composer: Jean-Marc Petsas
Special FX & CGI Artist: Kassiani Koufaki
Visual FX Supervisors: Manuel Perez, Nikolas Almpanis
Digital compositors: Patrick Hearn / Allar Kaasik / Belgin Kaplan / Giacomo Mattucci / Dillan Nicholls / Andy Quinn / Andrew Scattergood / Dean Ewen Lettman
1st Assistant Director: Ben Barrowman
Animator: Andy Biddle
Animation assistants: Ed Jenkins / Richard Phelan / Claire Ransom / Ellena Pomares / Nandita Jain
Movement Director: Neil Bettles
Gaffer: Sam Alberg
Grip: Tony Shults
1st Camera Assistant: Andrew Bradley
2nd Camera Assistant: Brian Lockyer
Sparks: Munir Malik / David Ansah / Claire Buxton / Caroline Bridges
Motion control operator: Dan Goldschmied
Costume Design: Natalie Moggridge
Costume Assistant: Ines Alfonso
Hair & Makeup: Julie Burnett / Anayanzi L'Eplattenier
Model Maker: Marco Restivo
Scenic Painter: Claire Munford
Prop Maker: David Mather
Construction: Jim Saunders / Terrence Stone
Taxidermist: Derek Frampton
Art Department Assistants: Anna Rootes / Simon Walker
Voice Artists: Drew Caiden / Haruka Abe / Kate Burdett
Foley artist: Paula Boram
Vocals: Melanie Pappenheim
Violin: Kokila Gillett
Flute: Candice Hamel
Saxophone: Hannah Marcinowics
Production Co-ordinators: Tim Parkinson / Neil Stewart
Production Company: National Film and Television School
(c) National Film and Television School 2010
Tuesday 6 September 2016
TWININGS "Drink it All in" (2016)
Credits
Project: Drink it all in
Client: Twinings
Brief: Get more people drinking Twinings English Breakfast tea each every day
Creative agency: Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Creative directors: Colin Jones / Phil Martin
Copywriter: Toby Allen
Art director: Jim Hilson
Agency planner: Ila De Mello Kamath
Agency account handlers: Tom Vick / Rebecca Tickle / Georgie Mew / Prachi Virani
Agency producer: David Riley
Media agency: Maxus
Media planner: Laura Gao
Production company: Blinkink
Director: Parabella (Dan Ojari / Mikey Please)
Production company producer: Kev Harwood
Post-production company: Blinkink
Telecine: Electric Theatre Company
Audio post-production: Wave
Digital design company: Blinkink
Etiquetas:
2016,
advert,
Blinkink,
commercial,
compositing,
making of,
Parabella,
pixilation,
stop motion,
UK
Monday 5 September 2016
Les Cartes Vivantes / The Living Cards (1905)
Author: Georges Méliès
(c) Georges Méliès
Etiquetas:
1905,
France,
Georges,
Méliès,
silent film,
stop motion,
USA
Saturday 3 September 2016
But Milk is Important (2012)
Credits
Directors: Eirik Grønmo Bjørnsen / Anna Mantzaris
Writers: Eirik Grønmo Bjørnsen / Anna Mantzaris
Producers: Eirik Grønmo Bjørnsen / Anna Mantzaris
Puppets: Eirik Grønmo Bjørnsen / Anna Mantzaris
Sweater knitter: Martha Mantzaris
Sets and Props: Eirik Grønmo Bjørnsen / Anna Mantzaris / Julija Scura / Frode Munkhaugen / Sirid Garff / Helga Fjeldså
Animation: Eirik Grønmo Bjørnsen / Anna Mantzaris / Sirid Garff Vejrum / Frode Munkhaugen
2D Animation: Ole Christian Løken
Music: Phil Brookes
Sound: André Parklind
Voice Actors: Adam Diggle / John Lapiana / Britt Myer
Cinematography: Eirik Grønmo Bjørnsen / Anna Mantzaris
Film Editing: Eirik Grønmo Bjørnsen / Anna Mantzaris
Visual Effects: Marq Persson
Production company: Volda University College
Etiquetas:
2012,
Anna,
Bjørnsen,
Eirik,
Grønmo,
Mantzaris,
Norway,
stop motion,
Volda University College
Friday 2 September 2016
Absolut Panushka (1997-1998)
"These animated works were curated by Christine Panushka for the Absolut Panushka web site in 1997-1998. They were the first streaming media on the web."
Absolut Panushka archives
Credits
ABSOLUT PANUSHKA- Festival Films / 1998 Collection
Produced by Swell Productions in association with TBWA Chiat/Day
Program Director: Christine Panushka
Creative Director: Debra Callabresi
Producers: Debra Callabresi / Kellylynn Moren
Sound Design: Fausto Caceres
ABSOLUT PANUSHKA - Festival Films /1997 Collection
Produced by TROON Ltd. in association with TBWA Chiat/Day
Program Director: Christine Panushka
Executive producers: Chris Tragos / James Yaffe
Senior Creative Director: Ed Hynes
Creative Director/ Producer: Debra Callabresi
Sound Design: Fausto Caceres
Line producer: Jamie Venable
Animators / Directors:
James Duesing (United States)
Alexander Marinov (Bulgaria)
Erica Russel (England)
Tânia C. Cançado Anaya (Brasil)
Jan Lenica (Poland)
Nedeljko Dragic (Croatia)
Caroline Leaf (United States)
Ishu Patel (India)
Jules Engel (United States)
Stuart Hilton (England)
Faith Hubley (United States)
Lejf Marcussen (Denmark)
Jonas Odell & Stig Bergqvist (Sweden)
Pritt Pärn (Estonia)
Michaela Pavlatová (Czech Republic)
Alison de Vere (England)
Amy Kravitz (United States)
Jerzy Kucia (Poland)
Piotr Dumala (Poland)
Bärbel Neubauer (Germany)
Paul Glabicki (United States)
Christine Panushka (United States)
Vibeke Sørensen (United States)
Bériou (France)
Paul Menno De Nooijer (Netherlands)
Kihachiro Kawamoto (Japan)
Nina Shorina (Russia)
Oksana Cherkassowa (Russia)
Kathy Smith (Australia)
Steven Subotnick (United States)
Marjut Rimminen (Finland)
Nobuhiro Aihara (Japan)
San Wei Chan (China)
Etiquetas:
1997,
1998,
2D,
3D,
Brasil,
Bulgaria,
cg,
Christine,
commercial,
Croatia,
cut out,
Denmark,
Estonia,
India,
Panushka,
Poland,
sand animation,
stop motion,
Sweden,
USA
Thursday 1 September 2016
Padre (2013)
Credits
Idea and Direction: Santiago 'Bou' Grasso
Screenplay: Santiago 'Bou' Grasso
Screenplay advisor: Patricio Plaza
Pre production: Santiago 'Bou' Grasso / Silvina Cornillón / Patricio Plaza / Natalia Acosta
Storyboards: Santiago 'Bou' Grasso / Patricio Plaza
Stop motion Animation: Santiago 'Bou' Grasso
Production (France): Dora Benousilio
Production (Argentina): Santiago 'Bou' Grasso / Patricio Plaza
Cinematographer: Sergio Piñeyro / Juan Maglione
CGI Clock: Gervasio Rodriguez Traverso (Trexel) / Pablo A. Diaz (Trexel) / Marcelo Maccarrone
CGI Birds: Mariano Antico (Barraca Post) / Federico Gimeno / Miguel Alejandro Cortina
Post production: Diego Gambarotta / Javier Ignacio Luna Crook / Hernán González / Guadalupe Labaké
Montage - Editing: Santiago 'Bou' Grasso / Patricio Plaza
Armatures: Santiago 'Bou' Grasso / Florentino Grasso
Puppet matrices and constructions: Ariel Bernachea
Art assistants: Ariel Bernachea / Sebastián Hojnadel / Christian Davies / Maru Tomé / Diana Rasco / Mauro Rodriguez Santos / Ana Flores
Costumes and Graphic Design: Natalia Acosta
Portraits Illustrations: Sebastian Dufour
Music: Lucas Nikotian / Federico Mier
Sound mixing and editing: Alexandre Lormeau
Foley: Patricio Plaza / Romain Anklewicz
Foley recording: Stephane de Rocquigny
Auditoriums: HLC
Laboratories: Sylicone
Color correction: Isabelle Laclau
Collaborators: Gustavo Goglino / Agustin Pecchia / Leonardo Crisóstomo / Humberto Taglialegna / Eugenia Mindurry / Facundo Marsilli
Production Companies: OpusBou / Les Films de l'Arlequin
Filmed in opusBou (Bariloche, Argentina) and Can Can Club (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
© Bou - Les Films d'Arlequin - ARTE France
Etiquetas:
2013,
Argentina,
Can Can Club,
cg,
France,
Grasso,
Opusbou,
Santiago,
stop motion
Wednesday 31 August 2016
The Little Prince (2015)
"This clip is Stefan V.'s editiing take on the 2D and Stop Motion excerpts of 'The Little Prince' feature film"
Director: Mark Osborne
Full film crew credits here:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1754656/fullcredits/
Production Companies:
Onyx Films
Orange Studio
Kaibou Productions
LPPTV
M6 Films
M6
ON Animation Studios
On Entertainment
Paramount Animation
TouTenKartoon
Etiquetas:
2015,
2D,
3D,
Canada,
cg,
cut out,
digital,
France,
Kaibou Productions,
Mark,
Osborne,
Quebec,
stop motion,
TouTenKartoon
Tuesday 30 August 2016
Teclópolis (2009)
Credits
Producer: Can Can Club
Director: Javier Mrad
Animators: Becho Lo Bianco / Mariano Bergara
Original Soundtrack: César Lérner
Violin: Guadalupe Tobarías
Cello: Dimitri Rodnoy
Bass: Gustavo Lorenzatti
Co-Direction/Storyboard: Javier Salazar
Cinematography: Juan Maglione
Art Direction: Becho Lo Bianco
Set Design & model building: Sabastián Hojnadel
A.D.:Milton Secchi
Postproduction Direction: Diego Primero
Editing: Hugo Primero, Diego Primero
Digital Retouching: Agustín Pitlovany/ Pablo Camino/ Pablo Schegtel/ Anita Sánchez
Audio Recording: Pablo Locane
Record Assistance: Dylan Lérner
Recorded at Estudio Dora
Voices: César Lérner
Animation Tests & Building Construction: Rafael D´Andrea
Guest Writer: Javier Swedsky
Webmaster: Ramiro Fernández
Adittional cinematography: Mali Collaso
Graphic Design: Felipe Ibañez
Production Assistance: Melisa Martinez de San Vicente, Belén Risau
Art Assistance: Trinidad Soto Monllor
Catering: Coti Vinci
Etiquetas:
2009,
Argentina,
Can Can Club,
Javier,
making of,
Mrad,
Salazar,
stop motion
Monday 29 August 2016
365 - One Year, One Film, One Second a Day (2014)
Credits
A film by The Brothers McLeod
Design, Animation, Sound: Greg Mc Leod
Sound Mix: Paul Johnston
(c) The Brothers McLeod 2014
Thursday 11 August 2016
Wind (2013)
Credits
Director: Robert Löbel
Sound design: David Kamp
Particles: Jochen Weidner
Production: HAW Hamburg Department Design
Etiquetas:
2013,
2D,
3D,
digital,
digital effects,
Germany,
HAW Hamburg Department Design,
Löbel,
Robert
Wednesday 10 August 2016
Hudson and Troop: 'Against The Grain' (2011)
Credits
Director/animator: Dropbear (aka Jonathan Chong)
Music: ‘Against The Grain’ from Hudson and Troop
Colorist: Ryan Brett
http://www.dropbeardigital.com/
https://www.facebook.com/dropbeardigital
Etiquetas:
2011,
Australia,
Chong,
Dropbear,
Jonathan,
music video,
pop promo,
stop motion
Tuesday 9 August 2016
Dame mit Hund / Walk the Dog (2014)
Credits
Direction, production, art direction & compositing: Sonja Rohleder
Animation: Sonja Rohleder, Veronica Solomon
Sound: Michal Krajczok
Foley artist: Reter Roigk
Foley recording: Silvio Naumann
Technical support: Dennis Rettkowski
Voices: Ivan Baio, Alberto Picciau, Francesca Pili, Ivana Mescalchin
Production company: Talking Animals
(c) Sonja Rohleder 2014
Monday 8 August 2016
CLIPPER "Naturally Colourful" (2015)
Credits
Directed by Martin and Line Andersen / Andersen M Studio
Production company: Blink Ink.
Executive Producer: James Bretton
Producer: Kevin Harwood
DOP: Matt Day
Animator: Mark Waring
Assistant Animator: Luke George
Senior Model Maker: Line Lunnemann Andersen
Model Maker: Cat Johnston and Hannah Blows
Runner: Sam Davis
VFX: Simone Ghilardotti
Gaffer: Aldo Camilleri
Camera Assistant: Toby Goodyear
Rigger: Ben Weller
Agency: BBH
Agency Producer: Charlie Orr
Creative Director: Kevin Stark
Creatives: Shelley Smoler and Raphael Basckin
Team Director: Jennifer Omran
Team Director: Phil Lloyd
Team Manager: Jazz Powell
Etiquetas:
2015,
advert,
Andersen,
Andersen M Studio,
Blinkink,
commercial,
Line,
making of,
Martin,
stop motion,
UK
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)